The KOTC Archives
Go!

What Do You Think?

Join our Kids Off The Couch community to share your family’s favorite activities and to talk about how media impacts all of our kids’ lives.

View Blog

Get Caught Shreking

Shrek + Monsters and Miracles: A Journey Through Jewish Picture Books

Go!

Tell Us Your Favorite Family Films

What do you watch in your house on Family Movie Night?  Click here to send us a note.

 

Tell us what you think of our site!

Go!
Shop KOTC!
KOTC Gear!

Privacy Policy: Kids Off The Couch

Kids Off The Couch is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We are also sensitive to your concerns about children's personal information and safety. This Privacy Policy describes what kinds of information we collect when you visit our Web site and/or sign up to for your weekly Popcorn Adventure and how we treat that information. We encourage you to carefully review and understand our Privacy Policy. We may update it from time to time to address new issues or to reflect changes. All such updates will be effective immediately, so please refer to our Privacy Policy regularly. Please also note that your use of the Kids Off The Couch Web site is also subject to the Terms and Conditions (of which this privacy statement is a part) posted on this Web site.

Personal Information

You do not need to provide your e-mail address or other personally-identifiable information in order to use and enjoy our Web site. But, in order to receive Kids Off The Couch e-newsletters, we will need your e-mail address and zip code. We will not disclose, sell or rent this information to any third party without your consent. In addition, every Kids Off The Couch newsletter provides a link to "unsubscribe" which allows you to remove yourself from our subscription list. You will have an opportunity to correct, update or modify your personal information at any time by changing your personal preferences. Furthermore, whenever you use the "Send to A Friend" button [contained in our newsletter and on the website] to forward our newsletter, the recipient(s) will NOT be added automatically to our subscription list.

Our website is directed towards users who reside in the United States. It is not our intent to gather personally identifiable information from persons residing outside the United States.

Please note: Children under the age of 18 currently cannot receive our newsletters.

Optional Demographic Information

We may also request additional "demographic" information about you, such as favorite movies and adventures and ages of your children. This demographic data allows us to provide you with a site that is better suited to your needs and helps us to make our Web site more user-friendly. You do not need to provide this information in order to receive our newsletters. We may share, on an aggregated basis, demographic information with advertisers, partners and other third parties, but no such information will be personally-identifiable to you.

Kids' Privacy

Our Web site is directed at adults seeking to find new and interesting ways to get kids off the couch and explore the world. We think we can do this through our Popcorn Adventures and "Tips for Success."

At the same time, we are very concerned about the privacy and safety of children. If you are under the age of 18, please review our Privacy Policy with your parent or legal guardian. If you are a parent or guardian over the age of 17, we encourage you to spend time with the children in your life and urge them to never give out their real names, addresses, or phone numbers without permission when using the Internet.

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will NOT knowingly collect, use, or distribute personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without prior verifiable consent from a parent or guardian. Accordingly, we cannot at this time send any newsletters to children under the age of 18.

Third Party Advertising

Kids Off the Couch allows advertising by third parties. Some of the ads appearing on our Web site are delivered to you by our Web advertising partner. Information about your visit to their site, such as number of times you have viewed an ad (but not your name, address, or other personally-identifiable information), is used to serve ads to you. We do not have access to the cookies used by these third parties or the information that they contain, and our Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that a third party ad server may collect from you.

"Cookies"

Like most websites, Kids Off The Couch makes use of browser "cookies." Cookies are small text files placed on your computer's hard disk by our server. They make our Web site easier for you to use because they save your preferences while you are visiting our Web site and hence allow us to quickly check your status as a subscriber and facilitate access to these preferences. Cookies also help us know which areas are your favorites, which areas need improvement, and what technologies and Internet services our visitors are using. Knowing this information helps us continually improve your online experience. The information we track with cookies is anonymous and is not used to identify, or lead us back to, any particular visitor to our Web site. Although most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, you may have the option to disable cookies via your browser preferences. Kids Off The Couch does not use cookies to retrieve information from a computer that is unrelated to our site or services.

You should also understand that in the course of serving advertisements to our Web site, third party advertisers and sponsors may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. We do not control these cookies. Additionally, Kids Off The Couch also uses transparent GIF images. We use these images to track the e-mails that we send out.

Log Files

Like most standard website services, Kids Off the Couch uses log files. This may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. This information helps us to analyze information to figure out how subscribers use our site. For example, this information will tell us how much time users spend on our site and which functionality is most utilized. The collection of this information allows us to, among other things, prepare for traffic load demands and to efficiently deliver your Popcorn Adventures. We typically do not link IP addresses and other log file information to any personally identifiable information. This means that a visitor's session will be logged, but the visitor remains anonymous to us.

Links to and from Other Sites

Our Web site may contain links to other sites, including sites we believe may help users access helpful information about the culture and movies that appear in our Popcorn Adventures. Advertisers on our Web site may also include links to other websites. Kids Off The Couch is not responsible for the content that appears on any third party sites and cannot control the type of information these sites collect or how they utilize the information they collect. We encourage you to consult these sites' individual privacy policies (which may differ from our privacy policy) in order to determine how they treat your information. If you cannot find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the home page of these sites, you should contact the site directly for more information. We specifically recommend that children check with their parents or legal guardian before connecting to any new sites. Furthermore, we cannot be responsible for the content, policies or practices of any websites that contain hyperlinks to our Web site.

Security

All information under our control is stored on restricted database servers. We employ security measures to safeguard your personal information and privacy. However, you should understand that "perfect security" is never guaranteed.

Legal Disclaimer

Notwithstanding anything in our Privacy Policy to the contrary, Kids Off The Couch may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in our good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us, our partners, sponsors, investor, or affiliates; (b) protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users; and (c) act as immediately as we believe is necessary in order to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at Kids Off The Couch, P.O. Box 1158, Los Angeles, CA 90049, (310) 836-1005 or info@kidsoffthecouch.com